16344 Amritha Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritha Express (PT)
  • Number
    16344
  • Source
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Destination
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Train Avg. speed
    47km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    608km
  • Train Travel Time
    12h 50m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16343
  • Stops
    19
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16344/ Amritha Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Madurai Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The total distance covered by the train is 608km and average speed of the train is 47km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16344/ Amritha Express (PT) has 19 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Madurai Junction(MDU) origin 16:10 origin 0
Dindigul Junction(DG) 17:00 17:05 5 0
Oddanchatram(ODC) 17:29 17:30 1 0
Palani(PLNI) 18:15 18:20 5 0
Udumalaipettai(UDT) 18:58 19:00 2 0
Pollachi Junction(POY) 19:37 19:40 3 0
Kollengode(KLGD) 20:09 20:10 1 0
Palakkad Town(PGTN) 20:33 20:35 2 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 21:10 21:30 20 0
Ottappalam(OTP) 21:53 21:55 2 0
Thrissur(TCR) 23:12 23:15 3 0
Aluva(AWY) 00:03 00:05 2 1
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 00:25 00:30 5 1
Kottayam(KTYM) 01:32 01:35 3 1
Chengannur(CNGR) 02:14 02:16 2 1
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 02:36 02:38 2 1
Kollam Junction(QLN) 03:17 03:20 3 1
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 03:43 03:44 1 1
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 05:00 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town) Special 06344 Madurai Junction 16:10 Thiruvananthapuram Central 05:15 Daily
Amritha Express (PT) 16344 Madurai Junction 16:10 Thiruvananthapuram Central 05:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritha Express (PT) ?
  • Amritha Express (PT) Train Number is 16344.

  • How many days in a week 16344 Amritha Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16344 Amritha Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16344 Amritha Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16344 Amritha Express (PT) train is 20m at Palakkad Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritha Express (PT) ?
  • Amritha Express (PT) runs between Madurai Junction to Thiruvananthapuram Central. It departs from Madurai Junction at 16:10 and reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16344 ?
  • 16344 arrives on platform number at Madurai Junction and at platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritha Express (PT)?
  • Amritha Express (PT) took 12h 50m to cover total distance of 608km between Madurai Junction and Thiruvananthapuram Central.

  • What is the last station of Amritha Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Thiruvananthapuram Central at 05:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22422/ Salasar SF Express run from Jodhpur Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 22:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19119/ Ahmedabad - Somnath InterCity Express run from Ahmedabad Junction to Somnath. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19031/ Yoga Express (PT) run from Ahmedabad Junction to Yog Nagari Rishikesh. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17482/ Tirupati - Bilaspur Express (PT) run from Tirupati Main to Bilaspur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:25. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Thusday)
15632/ Guwahati - Barmer Express (PT) run from Guwahati to Barmer. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:45. Train runs on following days (Thusday)