16606 Ernad Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Ernad Express
  • Number
    16606
  • Source
    Nagercoil Junction/NCJ
  • Destination
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    691km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 0m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16605
  • Stops
    39
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

16606/ Ernad Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Nagercoil Junction and Mangaluru Central. The total distance covered by the train is 691km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16606/ Ernad Express has 39 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Nagercoil Junction(NCJ) origin 02:00 origin 0
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) 03:30 03:35 5 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 04:09 04:10 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 04:32 04:35 3 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 05:00 05:01 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 05:20 05:22 2 0
Harippad(HAD) 05:35 05:36 1 0
Ambalappuzha(AMPA) 05:59 06:00 1 0
Alappuzha(ALLP) 06:15 06:18 3 0
Cherthala(SRTL) 06:46 06:47 1 0
Turavur(TUVR) 06:59 07:00 1 0
Ernakulam Junction(ERS) 07:45 07:50 5 0
Aluva(AWY) 08:13 08:15 2 0
Chalakkudy(CKI) 08:36 08:37 1 0
Thrissur(TCR) 09:03 09:05 2 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 10:40 10:45 5 0
Pattambi(PTB) 10:59 11:00 1 0
Kuttippuram(KTU) 11:19 11:20 1 0
Tirur(TIR) 11:33 11:35 2 0
Tanur(TA) 11:41 11:42 1 0
Parappanangadi(PGI) 11:49 11:50 1 0
Vallikunnu(VLI) 11:55 11:56 1 0
Ferok(FK) 12:09 12:10 1 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 12:32 12:35 3 0
Koyilandy(QLD) 12:56 12:57 1 0
Payyoli(PYOL) 13:09 13:10 1 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 13:19 13:20 1 0
Mahe(MAHE) 13:34 13:35 1 0
Thalassery(TLY) 13:43 13:45 2 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 14:12 14:15 3 0
Valapattanam(VAPM) 14:24 14:25 1 0
Payyanur(PAY) 14:49 14:50 1 0
Charvattur(CHV) 15:04 15:05 1 0
Nileshwar(NLE) 15:14 15:15 1 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 15:24 15:25 1 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 15:44 15:45 1 0
Kumbala(KMQ) 15:54 15:55 1 0
Manjeshwar(MJS) 16:09 16:10 1 0
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) 18:00 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Parasuram Special 06650 Nagercoil Junction 04:05 Mangaluru Central 20:50 Daily
Ernad Express 16606 Nagercoil Junction 02:00 Mangaluru Central 18:00 Daily
Parasuram Express 16650 Nagercoil Junction 04:05 Mangaluru Central 20:50 Daily
Ernad Special 06606 Nagercoil Junction 02:00 Mangaluru Central 18:00 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Ernad Express ?
  • Ernad Express Train Number is 16606.

  • How many days in a week 16606 Ernad Express runs ?
  • 16606 Ernad Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16606 Ernad Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16606 Ernad Express train is 5m at Thiruvananthapuram Central, Ernakulam Junction, Shoranur Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Ernad Express ?
  • Ernad Express runs between Nagercoil Junction to Mangaluru Central. It departs from Nagercoil Junction at 02:00 and reaches Mangaluru Central/MAQ at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16606 ?
  • 16606 arrives on platform number 1 at Nagercoil Junction and at platform number 1,3 at Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the travel route and time of Ernad Express?
  • Ernad Express took 16h 0m to cover total distance of 691km between Nagercoil Junction and Mangaluru Central.

  • What is the last station of Ernad Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Mangaluru Central at 18:00 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22911/ Shipra Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:50. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22737/ Secunderabad - Hisar SF Express (PT) run from Secunderabad Junction to Hisar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:35. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Wednesday)
22642/ Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT) run from Kolkata Shalimar to Thiruvananthapuram Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:55. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Tuesday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express (PT) run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22192/ Jabalpur - Indore Overnight SF Express (PT) run from Jabalpur Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)