16849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express
  • Number
    16849
  • Source
    Tiruchchirappalli Junction/TPJ
  • Destination
    Rameswaram/RMM
  • Train Avg. speed
    51km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    264km
  • Train Travel Time
    5h 10m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16850
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    2S

16849/ Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Rameswaram. The total distance covered by the train is 264km and average speed of the train is 51km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16849/ Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tiruchchirappalli Junction(TPJ) origin 07:05 origin 0
Kumaramangalam(KRMG) 07:14 07:15 1 0
Vellanur(VEL) 07:39 07:40 1 0
Pudukkottai(PDKT) 07:53 07:55 2 0
Tirumayam(TYM) 08:08 08:09 1 0
Kottaiyur(KTYR) 08:21 08:22 1 0
Karaikkudi Junction(KKDI) 08:30 08:35 5 0
Devakottai Road(DKO) 08:42 08:43 1 0
Kallal(KAL) 08:50 08:51 1 0
Sivaganga(SVGA) 09:08 09:10 2 0
Manamadurai Junction(MNM) 09:45 09:50 5 0
Paramakkudi(PMK) 10:13 10:15 2 0
Ramanathapuram(RMD) 10:38 10:40 2 0
Uchippuli(UCP) 10:54 10:55 1 0
Mandapam(MMM) 11:05 11:07 2 0
Pamban(PBM) 11:23 11:24 1 0
Rameswaram(RMM) 12:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express 16849 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 07:05 Rameswaram 12:15 Daily
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Passenger (UnReserved) 56829 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 06:40 Rameswaram 12:45 Daily
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Special 06849 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 07:00 Rameswaram 12:15 Daily
Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Passenger (UnReserved) 56729 Tiruchchirappalli Junction 06:40 Rameswaram 12:45 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express ?
  • Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express Train Number is 16849.

  • How many days in a week 16849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express runs ?
  • 16849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16849 Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express train is 5m at Karaikkudi Junction, Manamadurai Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express ?
  • Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express runs between Tiruchchirappalli Junction to Rameswaram. It departs from Tiruchchirappalli Junction at 07:05 and reaches Rameswaram/RMM at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16849 ?
  • 16849 arrives on platform number 7 at Tiruchchirappalli Junction and at platform number at Rameswaram.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express?
  • Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express took 5h 10m to cover total distance of 264km between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Rameswaram.

  • What is the last station of Tiruchchirappalli - Rameswaram Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Rameswaram at 12:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22628/ Thiruvananthapuram Central - Tiruchchirappalli SF InterCity Express run from Thiruvananthapuram Central to Tiruchchirappalli Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19815/ Mandsor - Kota InterCity Express run from Mandsor to Kota Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:00. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19725/ Phulera - Rewari Express (UnReserved) run from Phulera Junction to Rewari Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19218/ Saurashtra Janta Express (PT) run from Veraval Junction to Bandra Terminus. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18234/ Narmada Express run from Bilaspur Junction to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)