16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT)
  • Number
    16856
  • Source
    Mangaluru Central/MAQ
  • Destination
    Puducherry/PDY
  • Train Avg. speed
    46km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    799km
  • Train Travel Time
    17h 15m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Friday
  • Return Train
    16855
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL

16856/ Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Mangaluru Central and Puducherry. The total distance covered by the train is 799km and average speed of the train is 46km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16856/ Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Friday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Mangaluru Central(MAQ) origin 16:35 origin 0
Kasaragod(KGQ) 17:13 17:15 2 0
Kanhangad(KZE) 17:33 17:35 2 0
Payyanur(PAY) 17:59 18:00 1 0
Kannur Main(CAN) 18:32 18:35 3 0
Thalassery(TLY) 18:53 18:55 2 0
Mahe(MAHE) 19:04 19:05 1 0
Vadakara(BDJ) 19:18 19:20 2 0
Kozhikode Main(CLT) 20:05 20:10 5 0
Tirur(TIR) 20:48 20:50 2 0
Shoranur Junction(SRR) 21:35 21:40 5 0
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 22:57 23:00 3 0
Podanur Junction(PTJ) 00:18 00:20 2 1
Coimbatore Main Junction(CBE) 00:32 00:35 3 1
Tiruppur(TUP) 01:18 01:20 2 1
Erode Junction(ED) 02:15 02:20 5 1
Salem Junction(SA) 03:50 04:00 10 1
Salem Town(SXT) 04:09 04:10 1 1
Attur(ATU) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Chinna Salem(CHSM) 05:34 05:35 1 1
Vriddhachalam Junction(VRI) 07:20 07:30 10 1
Villupuram Junction(VM) 08:35 08:45 10 1
Puducherry(PDY) 09:50 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) 16044 Mangaluru Central 16:35 Puducherry 09:50 Friday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Tiruchchirappalli) 06858 Mangaluru Central 16:35 Puducherry 09:50 Sunday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Special (Via Salem) 06856 Mangaluru Central 16:35 Puducherry 09:50 Friday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Express (Via Tiruchchirappalli) (PT) 16858 Mangaluru Central 16:35 Puducherry 09:50 Sunday
Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) 16856 Mangaluru Central 16:35 Puducherry 09:50 Friday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) ?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) Train Number is 16856.

  • How many days in a week 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) runs ?
  • 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) runs on Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16856 Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) train is 10m at Salem Junction, Vriddhachalam Junction, Villupuram Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) ?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) runs between Mangaluru Central to Puducherry. It departs from Mangaluru Central at 16:35 and reaches Puducherry/PDY at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16856 ?
  • 16856 arrives on platform number at Mangaluru Central and at platform number at Puducherry.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT)?
  • Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) took 17h 15m to cover total distance of 799km between Mangaluru Central and Puducherry.

  • What is the last station of Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem) (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Puducherry at 09:50 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19107/ Bhavnagar Terminus - Udhampur Janmabhoomi Express run from Bhavnagar Terminus to Udhampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:15. Train runs on following days (Sunday)
19033/ Gujarat Queen run from Valsad to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19002/ Surat - Virar Intercity Express (UnReserved) run from Surat to Virar. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18602/ Hatia - Tatanagar Express run from Hatia to Tatanagar Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17688/ Marathwada Express run from Dharmabad to Manmad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)