18311 Sambalpur - Banaras Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sambalpur - Banaras Express
  • Number
    18311
  • Source
    Sambalpur Junction/SBP
  • Destination
    Banaras/BSBS
  • Train Avg. speed
    44km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    897km
  • Train Travel Time
    20h 20m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Sunday, Wednesday
  • Return Train
    18312
  • Stops
    29
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

18311/ Sambalpur - Banaras Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Sambalpur Junction and Banaras. The total distance covered by the train is 897km and average speed of the train is 44km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 18311/ Sambalpur - Banaras Express has 29 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Sunday, Wednesday) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Sambalpur Junction(SBP) origin 13:05 origin 0
Rengali(RGL) 13:21 13:23 2 0
Jharsuguda Junction(JSG) 14:00 14:05 5 0
Rajgangpur(GP) 14:57 14:58 1 0
Rourkela Junction(ROU) 15:30 15:40 10 0
Nuagaon(NXN) 16:14 16:15 1 0
Bano(BANO) 17:04 17:05 1 0
Pokla(PKF) 17:39 17:40 1 0
Hatia(HTE) 19:30 19:35 5 0
Ranchi Junction(RNC) 19:50 20:05 15 0
Muri Junction(MURI) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Ramgarh Cantt.(RMT) 22:05 22:10 5 0
Barkakana Junction(BRKA) 22:50 23:00 10 0
Tori Junction(TORI) 00:10 00:12 2 1
DaltonGanj(DTO) 01:35 01:37 2 1
Garhwa Road Junction(GHD) 03:30 03:40 10 1
Untari Road(URD) 03:52 03:54 2 1
Mohammad Ganj(MDJ) 04:04 04:06 2 1
Haidar Nagar(HDN) 04:17 04:19 2 1
Japla(JPL) 04:28 04:30 2 1
Nabinagar Road(NBG) 04:40 04:42 2 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 05:20 05:22 2 1
Sasaram Junction(SSM) 05:33 05:35 2 1
Kudra(KTQ) 05:53 05:55 2 1
Bhabua Road(BBU) 06:11 06:13 2 1
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 07:55 08:05 10 1
Kashi(KEI) 08:46 08:47 1 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 09:00 09:10 10 1
Banaras(BSBS) 09:25 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sambalpur - Banaras Express 18311 Sambalpur Junction 13:05 Banaras 09:25 Wednesday Sunday
Sambalpur - Banaras Special Fare Special 08311 Sambalpur Junction 13:05 Banaras 09:25 Wednesday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Sambalpur - Banaras Express ?
  • Sambalpur - Banaras Express Train Number is 18311.

  • How many days in a week 18311 Sambalpur - Banaras Express runs ?
  • 18311 Sambalpur - Banaras Express runs on Sunday Wednesday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 18311 Sambalpur - Banaras Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 18311 Sambalpur - Banaras Express train is 15m at Ranchi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Sambalpur - Banaras Express ?
  • Sambalpur - Banaras Express runs between Sambalpur Junction to Banaras. It departs from Sambalpur Junction at 13:05 and reaches Banaras/BSBS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 18311 ?
  • 18311 arrives on platform number 1 at Sambalpur Junction and at platform number at Banaras.

  • What is the travel route and time of Sambalpur - Banaras Express?
  • Sambalpur - Banaras Express took 20h 20m to cover total distance of 897km between Sambalpur Junction and Banaras.

  • What is the last station of Sambalpur - Banaras Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Banaras at 09:25 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22823/ Bhubaneswar - New Delhi Rajdhani Express (via Tatanagar) run from Bhubaneswar to New Delhi. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:55. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Thusday, Friday)
22659/ Kochuveli - Yog Nagari Rishikesh SF Express (PT) run from Kochuveli to Yog Nagari Rishikesh. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:40. Train runs on following days (Friday)
22471/ Bikaner - Delhi Sarai Rohilla SF Intercity Express run from Bikaner Junction to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19724/ Rewari - Phulera Express (UnReserved) run from Rewari Junction to Phulera Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19665/ Khajuraho - Udaipur City Express (PT) run from Khajuraho to Udaipur City. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)