22178 Mahanagari Express Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Mahanagari Express
  • Number
    22178
  • Source
    Varanasi Junction/BSB
  • Destination
    Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT
  • Train Avg. speed
    59km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1508km
  • Train Travel Time
    25h 40m
  • Type of Train
    SuperFast Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    22177
  • Stops
    28
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

22178/ Mahanagari Express is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Varanasi Junction and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. The total distance covered by the train is 1508km and average speed of the train is 59km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 22178/ Mahanagari Express has 28 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Varanasi Junction(BSB) origin 10:00 origin 0
Kashi(KEI) 10:14 10:15 1 0
Chunar Junction(CAR) 11:03 11:05 2 0
Mirzapur(MZP) 11:32 11:37 5 0
Vindhyachal(BDL) 11:48 11:50 2 0
Prayagraj Chheoki Jn(PCOI) 13:00 13:05 5 0
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 15:05 15:10 5 0
Satna Junction(STA) 16:25 16:30 5 0
Maihar(MYR) 16:58 17:00 2 0
Katni Junction(KTE) 17:45 17:50 5 0
Jabalpur Junction(JBP) 19:00 19:10 10 0
Shridham(SRID) 19:48 19:50 2 0
Narsinghpur(NU) 20:28 20:30 2 0
Pipariya(PPI) 21:28 21:30 2 0
Itarsi Junction(ET) 23:00 23:10 10 0
Khandwa Junction(KNW) 01:43 01:45 2 1
Burhanpur(BAU) 02:38 02:40 2 1
Bhusaval Junction(BSL) 03:35 03:40 5 1
Jalgaon Junction(JL) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Pachora Junction(PC) 04:34 04:35 1 1
Chalisgaon Junction(CSN) 05:09 05:10 1 1
Manmad Junction(MMR) 06:10 06:15 5 1
Nasik Road(NK) 07:15 07:20 5 1
Igatpuri(IGP) 08:10 08:13 3 1
Kalyan Junction(KYN) 10:07 10:10 3 1
Thane(TNA) 10:33 10:35 2 1
Dadar Central(DR) 10:57 11:00 3 1
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus(CSMT) 11:40 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Mahanagari Superfast Express 22178 Varanasi Junction 10:00 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 11:40 Daily
Mahanagri SF Special (PT) 02194 Varanasi Junction 10:00 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 11:40 Daily
Mahanagari Superfast Express 11094 Varanasi Junction 10:00 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus 11:40 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Mahanagari Express ?
  • Mahanagari Express Train Number is 22178.

  • How many days in a week 22178 Mahanagari Express runs ?
  • 22178 Mahanagari Express runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 22178 Mahanagari Express and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 22178 Mahanagari Express train is 10m at Jabalpur Junction, Itarsi Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Mahanagari Express ?
  • Mahanagari Express runs between Varanasi Junction to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus. It departs from Varanasi Junction at 10:00 and reaches Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus/CSMT at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 22178 ?
  • 22178 arrives on platform number 2,9 at Varanasi Junction and at platform number 12,13 at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

  • What is the travel route and time of Mahanagari Express?
  • Mahanagari Express took 25h 40m to cover total distance of 1508km between Varanasi Junction and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.

  • What is the last station of Mahanagari Express and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus at 11:40 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22946/ Saurashtra Mail (PT) run from Okha to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22942/ Udhampur- Indore Weekly SF Express run from Udhampur to Indore Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:15. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22868/ Hazrat Nizamuddin - Durg Humsafar Express run from Hazrat Nizamuddin to Durg Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:05. Train runs on following days (Wednesday, Saturday)
22864/ Yesvantpur - Howrah AC SF Express run from Yesvantpur Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 16:50. Train runs on following days (Wednesday)
22609/ Mangaluru Central - Coimbatore Intercity SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)