40708 Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU
  • Number
    40708
  • Source
    Tirumalpur/TMLP
  • Destination
    Chennai Beach/MSB
  • Train Avg. speed
    38km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    108km
  • Train Travel Time
    2h 52m
  • Type of Train
    EMU - Chennai Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
  • Return Train
    40707
  • Stops
    37
  • Avilable Class

40708/ Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Tirumalpur and Chennai Beach. The total distance covered by the train is 108km and average speed of the train is 38km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 40708/ Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU has 37 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Tirumalpur(TMLP) origin 10:25 origin 0
Kanchipuram(CJ) 10:39 10:40 1 0
Kanchipuram East(CJE) 10:41 10:42 1 0
Nathapettai(NTT) 10:46 10:47 1 0
Walajabad(WJ) 10:55 10:56 1 0
Pazhaya Seevaram(PYV) 11:01 11:02 1 0
Palur(PALR) 11:05 11:06 1 0
Villiyambakkam(VB) 11:10 11:11 1 0
Reddipalaiyam(RDY) 11:15 11:16 1 0
Chengalpattu Junction(CGL) 11:25 11:30 5 0
Paranur(PWU) 11:34 11:35 1 0
Singaperumal Koil(SKL) 11:40 11:41 1 0
Maraimalai Nagar(MMNK) 11:45 11:46 1 0
Kattangulattur(CTM) 11:47 11:48 1 0
Potheri(POTI) 11:50 11:51 1 0
Guduvancheri(GI) 11:54 11:55 1 0
Urappakkam(UPM) 11:58 11:59 1 0
Vandalur(VDR) 12:02 12:03 1 0
Perungulattur(PRGL) 12:05 12:06 1 0
Tambaram(TBM) 12:20 12:22 2 0
Tambaram Sanatorium(TBMS) 12:25 12:26 1 0
Chrompet(CMP) 12:28 12:29 1 0
Pallavaram(PV) 12:31 12:32 1 0
Tirusulam(TLM) 12:34 12:35 1 0
Minambakkam(MN) 12:36 12:37 1 0
Palavanthangal(PZA) 12:39 12:40 1 0
St Thomas Mount(STM) 12:42 12:43 1 0
Guindy(GDY) 12:45 12:46 1 0
Saidapet(SP) 12:48 12:49 1 0
Mambalam(MBM) 12:51 12:52 1 0
Kodambakkam(MKK) 12:53 12:54 1 0
Nungambakkam(NBK) 12:55 12:56 1 0
Chetpet(MSC) 12:58 12:59 1 0
Chennai Egmore(MS) 13:01 13:02 1 0
Chennai Park(MPK) 13:04 13:05 1 0
Chennai Fort(MSF) 13:07 13:08 1 0
Chennai Beach(MSB) 13:17 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU 40708 Tirumalpur 10:25 Chennai Beach 13:17 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU 40804 Tirumalpur 10:40 Chennai Beach 13:50 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach Fast EMU 40802 Tirumalpur 07:00 Chennai Beach 09:30 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thusday Friday Saturday
Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU Local 40758 Tirumalpur 10:25 Chennai Beach 13:15 Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU ?
  • Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU Train Number is 40708.

  • How many days in a week 40708 Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU runs ?
  • 40708 Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU runs on Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 40708 Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 40708 Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU train is 5m at Chengalpattu Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU ?
  • Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU runs between Tirumalpur to Chennai Beach. It departs from Tirumalpur at 10:25 and reaches Chennai Beach/MSB at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 40708 ?
  • 40708 arrives on platform number at Tirumalpur and at platform number at Chennai Beach.

  • What is the travel route and time of Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU?
  • Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU took 2h 52m to cover total distance of 108km between Tirumalpur and Chennai Beach.

  • What is the last station of Tirumalpur - Chennai Beach EMU and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chennai Beach at 13:17 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

17247/ Narasapur - Dharmavaram Express (via Tirupati) (PT) run from Narasapur to Dharmavaram Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:21. Train runs on following days (Daily)
12793/ Rayalaseema SF Express (PT) run from Tirupati Main to Nizamabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:25. Train runs on following days (Daily)
20474/ Chetak Express (PT) run from Udaipur City to Delhi Sarai Rohilla. Depart time of and arrival time of 05:14. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19812/ Etawah - Kota Express run from Etawah Junction to Kota Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:05. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17210/ Seshadri Express (PT) run from Kakinada Town Junction to KSR Bengaluru City Junction. Depart time of 17:26 and arrival time of 12:16. Train runs on following days (Daily)