02242 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City)
  • Number
    02242
  • Source
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Destination
    Ranchi Junction/RNC
  • Train Avg. speed
    77km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1310km
  • Train Travel Time
    16h 55m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Monday, Friday
  • Return Train
    02241
  • Stops
    8
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A

02242/ New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1310km and average speed of the train is 77km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 02242/ New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) has 8 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Monday, Friday) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
New Delhi(NDLS) origin 16:10 origin 0
Kanpur Central(CNB) 20:55 21:00 5 0
Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction(DDU) 01:12 01:22 10 1
Dehri On Sone(DOS) 02:30 02:32 2 1
Gaya Junction(GAYA) 03:30 03:33 3 1
Koderma Junction(KQR) 04:42 04:44 2 1
Bokaro Steel City(BKSC) 06:35 06:40 5 1
Ranchi Junction(RNC) 09:05 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Barkakana) 02454 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 10:25 Wednesday Saturday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) 02242 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 09:05 Monday Friday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (via Chopan) 12454 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 09:45 Saturday
New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Express (Via Bokaro Steel City) 20840 New Delhi 16:00 Ranchi Junction 09:05 Monday Friday
New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Express 12878 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 11:20 Tuesday Thusday Sunday
New Delhi - Ranchi Garib Rath Special 02848 New Delhi 16:10 Ranchi Junction 11:20 Tuesday Thusday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) Train Number is 02242.

  • How many days in a week 02242 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs ?
  • 02242 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs on Monday Friday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 02242 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 02242 New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) train is 10m at Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) ?
  • New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) runs between New Delhi to Ranchi Junction. It departs from New Delhi at 16:10 and reaches Ranchi Junction/RNC at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 02242 ?
  • 02242 arrives on platform number 14 at New Delhi and at platform number at Ranchi Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City)?
  • New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) took 16h 55m to cover total distance of 1310km between New Delhi and Ranchi Junction.

  • What is the last station of New Delhi - Ranchi Rajdhani Special (via Bokaro Steel City) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Ranchi Junction at 09:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22960/ Jamnagar - Vadodara InterCity Express run from Jamnagar to Vadodara Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19816/ Kota - Mandsor InterCity Express run from Kota Junction to Mandsor. Depart time of and arrival time of 10:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19719/ Jaipur - Suratgarh Express (UnReserved) run from Jaipur Junction to Suratgarh Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19101/ Virar - Bharuch Express (UnReserved) run from Virar to Bharuch Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18085/ Kharagpur - Ranchi MEMU Express (UnReserved) run from Kharagpur Junction to Ranchi Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:35. Train runs on following days (Daily)