04666 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special
  • Number
    04666
  • Source
    Amritsar Junction/ASR
  • Destination
    New Delhi/NDLS
  • Train Avg. speed
    56km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    448km
  • Train Travel Time
    8h 0m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    04665
  • Stops
    17
  • Avilable Class
    CC, 2S

04666/ Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi. The total distance covered by the train is 448km and average speed of the train is 56km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 04666/ Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special has 17 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (CC, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Amritsar Junction(ASR) origin 06:15 origin 0
Beas Junction(BEAS) 06:43 06:45 2 0
Jalandhar City Junction(JUC) 07:20 07:25 5 0
Jalandhar Cantt. Junction(JRC) 07:34 07:36 2 0
Phagwara Junction(PGW) 07:48 07:50 2 0
Phillaur Junction(PHR) 08:08 08:10 2 0
Ludhiana Junction(LDH) 08:35 08:40 5 0
Sirhind Junction(SIR) 09:31 09:33 2 0
Rajpura Junction(RPJ) 09:54 09:56 2 0
Ambala City(UBC) 10:16 10:18 2 0
Ambala Cantt. Junction(UMB) 10:40 10:50 10 0
Kurukshetra Junction(KKDE) 11:20 11:22 2 0
Karnal(KUN) 11:45 11:47 2 0
Panipat Junction(PNP) 12:09 12:11 2 0
Sonipat Junction(SNP) 12:39 12:41 2 0
Sabzi Mandi(SZM) 13:21 13:23 2 0
New Delhi(NDLS) 14:15 destination destination 0

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Express 12030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12032 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Thusday
Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special 04666 Amritsar Junction 06:15 New Delhi 14:15 Daily
Shan-e-Punjab Express 12498 Amritsar Junction 15:10 New Delhi 22:30 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Express 12014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:02 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express 12460 Amritsar Junction 06:15 New Delhi 14:15 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Special 04054 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Thusday
Amritsar - New Delhi Shatabdi Special 02014 Amritsar Junction 04:55 New Delhi 11:02 Daily
Amritsar - New Delhi Swarna Jayanti Shatabdi Special 02030 Amritsar Junction 16:50 New Delhi 22:50 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Friday Saturday Sunday

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special ?
  • Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special Train Number is 04666.

  • How many days in a week 04666 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special runs ?
  • 04666 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 04666 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 04666 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special train is 10m at Ambala Cantt. Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special ?
  • Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special runs between Amritsar Junction to New Delhi. It departs from Amritsar Junction at 06:15 and reaches New Delhi/NDLS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 04666 ?
  • 04666 arrives on platform number 5 at Amritsar Junction and at platform number 4,5 at New Delhi.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special?
  • Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special took 8h 0m to cover total distance of 448km between Amritsar Junction and New Delhi.

  • What is the last station of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Special and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches New Delhi at 14:15 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

82356/ Mumbai CSMT - Patna Suvidha Express run from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:35. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
22946/ Saurashtra Mail (PT) run from Okha to Mumbai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 04:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22867/ Durg - Hazrat Nizamuddin Humsafar Express run from Durg Junction to Hazrat Nizamuddin. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:55. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Friday)
22709/ Hazur Sahib Nanded - Amb Andaura Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Hazur Sahib Nanded to Amb Andaura. Depart time of and arrival time of 17:50. Train runs on following days (Tuesday)
22609/ Mangaluru Central - Coimbatore Intercity SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Coimbatore Main Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:20. Train runs on following days (Daily)