05160 Sarnath Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Sarnath Special (PT)
  • Number
    05160
  • Source
    Durg Junction/DURG
  • Destination
    Chhapra Junction/CPR
  • Train Avg. speed
    43km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    1082km
  • Train Travel Time
    25h 10m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    05159
  • Stops
    39
  • Avilable Class
    1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S

05160/ Sarnath Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Durg Junction and Chhapra Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 1082km and average speed of the train is 43km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 05160/ Sarnath Special (PT) has 39 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (1A, 2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Durg Junction(DURG) origin 20:25 origin 0
Bhilai Power House(BPHB) 20:34 20:36 2 0
Raipur Junction(R) 21:05 21:10 5 0
Tilda(TLD) 21:41 21:43 2 0
Bhatapara(BYT) 22:03 22:05 2 0
Bilaspur Junction(BSP) 23:05 23:20 15 0
Uslapur(USL) 23:34 23:36 2 0
Pendra Road(PND) 01:00 01:02 2 1
Anuppur Junction(APR) 02:00 02:05 5 1
Amlai(AAL) 02:16 02:18 2 1
Burhar(BUH) 02:27 02:29 2 1
Shahdol(SDL) 03:00 03:05 5 1
Birsinghpur(BRS) 03:37 03:39 2 1
Katni Junction(KTE) 06:05 06:15 10 1
Amdara(UDR) 06:49 06:50 1 1
Maihar(MYR) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Satna Junction(STA) 08:10 08:15 5 1
Manikpur Junction(MKP) 09:40 09:45 5 1
Dabhaura(DBR) 10:05 10:06 1 1
Shankargarh(SRJ) 10:27 10:28 1 1
Naini Junction(NYN) 11:42 11:43 1 1
Prayagraj Jn(PRYJ) 12:10 12:45 35 1
Prayag Junction(PRG) 12:56 12:58 2 1
Phulpur(PLP) 13:31 13:33 2 1
Janghai Junction(JNH) 14:08 14:10 2 1
Bhadohi(BOY) 14:38 14:40 2 1
Varanasi Junction(BSB) 16:15 16:30 15 1
Varanasi City(BCY) 16:40 16:45 5 1
Sarnath(SRNT) 16:51 16:53 2 1
Aunrihar Junction(ARJ) 17:18 17:20 2 1
Ghazipur City(GCT) 18:02 18:07 5 1
Yusufpur(YFP) 18:24 18:26 2 1
Karimuddin Pur(KMDR) 18:41 18:43 2 1
Chit Baragaon(CBN) 18:58 19:00 2 1
Ballia(BUI) 19:25 19:30 5 1
Sahatwar(STW) 19:49 19:51 2 1
Reoti(ROI) 20:14 20:16 2 1
Suraimanpur(SIP) 20:39 20:41 2 1
Chhapra Junction(CPR) 21:35 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Sarnath Special (PT) 05160 Durg Junction 20:25 Chhapra Junction 21:35 Daily
Sarnath Express (PT) 15160 Durg Junction 20:25 Chhapra Junction 21:35 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Sarnath Special (PT) ?
  • Sarnath Special (PT) Train Number is 05160.

  • How many days in a week 05160 Sarnath Special (PT) runs ?
  • 05160 Sarnath Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 05160 Sarnath Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 05160 Sarnath Special (PT) train is 35m at Prayagraj Jn,

  • What is the Schedule of Sarnath Special (PT) ?
  • Sarnath Special (PT) runs between Durg Junction to Chhapra Junction. It departs from Durg Junction at 20:25 and reaches Chhapra Junction/CPR at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 05160 ?
  • 05160 arrives on platform number at Durg Junction and at platform number at Chhapra Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Sarnath Special (PT)?
  • Sarnath Special (PT) took 25h 10m to cover total distance of 1082km between Durg Junction and Chhapra Junction.

  • What is the last station of Sarnath Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Chhapra Junction at 21:35 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22971/ Bandra Terminus - Patna Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Bandra Terminus to Patna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 01:40. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22869/ Visakhapatnam - MGR Chennai Central Weekly SF Express run from Visakhapatnam Junction to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 07:50. Train runs on following days (Monday)
22461/ Shri Shakti AC Express (PT) run from New Delhi to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18624/ Hatia - Islampur Express (PT) run from Hatia to Islampur. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:15. Train runs on following days (Daily)
18425/ Puri - Durg Express run from Puri to Durg Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 11:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)