16343 Amritha Express (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Amritha Express (PT)
  • Number
    16343
  • Source
    Thiruvananthapuram Central/TVC
  • Destination
    Madurai Junction/MDU
  • Train Avg. speed
    45km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    608km
  • Train Travel Time
    13h 40m
  • Type of Train
    Mail/Express Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    16344
  • Stops
    23
  • Avilable Class

16343/ Amritha Express (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Madurai Junction. The total distance covered by the train is 608km and average speed of the train is 45km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 16343/ Amritha Express (PT) has 23 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – ()

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Thiruvananthapuram Central(TVC) origin 20:30 origin 0
Varkala Sivagiri(VAK) 21:05 21:06 1 0
Kollam Junction(QLN) 21:30 21:33 3 0
Karunagappalli(KPY) 21:57 21:58 1 0
Kayamkulam Junction(KYJ) 22:16 22:18 2 0
Mavelikara(MVLK) 22:27 22:28 1 0
Chengannur(CNGR) 22:38 22:40 2 0
Tiruvalla(TRVL) 22:49 22:50 1 0
Changanassery(CGY) 22:59 23:00 1 0
Kottayam(KTYM) 23:19 23:22 3 0
Ernakulam Town(ERN) 00:45 00:50 5 1
Aluva(AWY) 01:10 01:12 2 1
Thrissur(TCR) 02:17 02:20 3 1
Ottappalam(OTP) 03:19 03:20 1 1
Palakkad Junction(PGT) 04:00 04:20 20 1
Palakkad Town(PGTN) 04:33 04:35 2 1
Kollengode(KLGD) 04:57 04:58 1 1
Pollachi Junction(POY) 05:57 06:00 3 1
Udumalaipettai(UDT) 06:33 06:35 2 1
Palani(PLNI) 07:20 07:25 5 1
Oddanchatram(ODC) 07:49 07:50 1 1
Dindigul Junction(DG) 08:40 08:45 5 1
Madurai Junction(MDU) 10:10 destination destination 1

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Amritha Express Special (Via Palakkad Town) 06343 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:30 Madurai Junction 10:10 Daily
Amritha Express (PT) 16343 Thiruvananthapuram Central 20:30 Madurai Junction 10:10 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Amritha Express (PT) ?
  • Amritha Express (PT) Train Number is 16343.

  • How many days in a week 16343 Amritha Express (PT) runs ?
  • 16343 Amritha Express (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 16343 Amritha Express (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 16343 Amritha Express (PT) train is 20m at Palakkad Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Amritha Express (PT) ?
  • Amritha Express (PT) runs between Thiruvananthapuram Central to Madurai Junction. It departs from Thiruvananthapuram Central at 20:30 and reaches Madurai Junction/MDU at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 16343 ?
  • 16343 arrives on platform number at Thiruvananthapuram Central and at platform number at Madurai Junction.

  • What is the travel route and time of Amritha Express (PT)?
  • Amritha Express (PT) took 13h 40m to cover total distance of 608km between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Madurai Junction.

  • What is the last station of Amritha Express (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Madurai Junction at 10:10 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

19720/ Suratgarh - Jaipur Express (UnReserved) run from Suratgarh Junction to Jaipur Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 20:55. Train runs on following days (Daily)
19224/ Jammu Tawi - Ahmedabad Express run from Jammu Tawi to Ahmedabad Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 13:45. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17648/ Purna - Hyderabad Express run from Purna Junction to Hyderabad Deccan Nampally. Depart time of and arrival time of 19:10. Train runs on following days (Daily)
17023/ Tungabhadra Express run from Secunderabad Junction to Kurnool City. Depart time of and arrival time of 12:30. Train runs on following days (Daily)
16323/ Coimbatore - Mangaluru Central Express run from Coimbatore Main Junction to Mangaluru Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 18:40. Train runs on following days (Daily)