09040 Avadh Special (PT) Route and Schedule

Train Time Table

  • Name
    Avadh Special (PT)
  • Number
    09040
  • Source
    Barauni Junction/BJU
  • Destination
    Bandra Terminus/BDTS
  • Train Avg. speed
    50km/hr
  • Journey Distance
    2255km
  • Train Travel Time
    44h 45m
  • Type of Train
    COV-Reserved Rake
  • Train Running schedule
    Daily
  • Return Train
    09039
  • Stops
    74
  • Avilable Class
    2A, 3A, SL, 2S

09040/ Avadh Special (PT) is one of the prominent train of Indian railways that runs between Barauni Junction and Bandra Terminus. The total distance covered by the train is 2255km and average speed of the train is 50km/hr Train departs from Source station at time and it reaches at Destination station at time. 09040/ Avadh Special (PT) has 74 stoppages. Train runs on following days (Daily) and consists of coaches – (2A, 3A, SL, 2S)

Station Arr Dep Halt Day
Barauni Junction(BJU) origin 07:20 origin 0
Samastipur Junction(SPJ) 08:33 08:38 5 0
Muzaffarpur Junction(MFP) 09:35 09:40 5 0
Motipur(MTR) 10:12 10:14 2 0
Mehsi(MAI) 10:24 10:26 2 0
Chakia(CAA) 10:35 10:37 2 0
Bapudham Motihari(BMKI) 11:07 11:09 2 0
Sagauli Junction(SGL) 11:32 11:34 2 0
Bettiah(BTH) 11:51 11:53 2 0
Narkatiaganj Junction(NKE) 12:40 12:45 5 0
Harinagar(HIR) 13:01 13:03 2 0
Bagaha(BUG) 14:07 14:09 2 0
Paniahwa(PNYA) 14:50 14:52 2 0
Khadda(KZA) 14:59 15:01 2 0
Siswa Bazar(SBZ) 15:18 15:20 2 0
Kaptanganj Junction(CPJ) 15:50 15:55 5 0
Pipraich(PPC) 16:16 16:18 2 0
Gorakhpur Junction(GKP) 17:05 17:15 10 0
Sahjanwa(SWA) 17:42 17:44 2 0
Maghar(MHH) 17:55 17:57 2 0
Khalilabad(KLD) 18:08 18:10 2 0
Basti(BST) 18:35 18:38 3 0
Babhnan(BV) 19:03 19:05 2 0
Swami Narayan Chhapia(SNC) 19:16 19:18 2 0
Maskanwa(MSW) 19:26 19:28 2 0
Mankapur Junction(MUR) 19:56 19:58 2 0
Gonda Junction(GD) 20:35 20:40 5 0
ColonelGanj(CLJ) 21:06 21:08 2 0
Jarwal Road(JLD) 21:24 21:26 2 0
Burhwal Junction(BUW) 21:45 21:47 2 0
Barabanki Junction(BBK) 22:33 22:35 2 0
Gomti Nagar(GTNR) 23:07 23:09 2 0
Badshahnagar(BNZ) 23:23 23:28 5 0
Lucknow City(LC) 23:44 23:46 2 0
Aishbagh(ASH) 00:05 00:15 10 1
Harauni(HRN) 00:44 00:45 1 1
Unnao Junction(ON) 01:11 01:13 2 1
Kanpur Central(CNB) 01:45 01:50 5 1
Phaphund(PHD) 02:45 02:47 2 1
Bharthana(BNT) 03:10 03:12 2 1
Etawah Junction(ETW) 03:27 03:32 5 1
Shikohabad Junction(SKB) 04:03 04:05 2 1
Firozabad(FZD) 04:43 04:45 2 1
Tundla Junction(TDL) 05:40 05:45 5 1
Agra Fort(AF) 06:15 06:25 10 1
Idgah Agra Junction(IDH) 06:38 06:40 2 1
Fatehpur Sikri(FTS) 07:13 07:15 2 1
Rupbas(RBS) 07:30 07:32 2 1
Bayana Junction(BXN) 08:53 08:55 2 1
Hindaun City(HAN) 09:15 09:17 2 1
Gangapur City(GGC) 09:50 09:55 5 1
Sawai Madhopur Junction(SWM) 10:38 10:43 5 1
Indargarh Sumerganj Mandi(IDG) 11:08 11:10 2 1
Lakheri(LKE) 11:18 11:20 2 1
Kota Junction(KOTA) 12:10 12:20 10 1
Dakaniya Talav(DKNT) 12:31 12:33 2 1
Bhawani Mandi(BWM) 13:53 13:55 2 1
Chau Mahla(CMU) 14:58 15:00 2 1
Nagda Junction(NAD) 16:15 16:20 5 1
Khachrod(KUH) 16:30 16:32 2 1
Ratlam Junction(RTM) 17:05 17:15 10 1
Bamnia(BMI) 17:52 17:54 2 1
Meghnagar(MGN) 18:21 18:23 2 1
Dahod(DHD) 18:47 18:49 2 1
Godhra Junction(GDA) 20:10 20:12 2 1
Vadodara Junction(BRC) 21:15 21:25 10 1
Ankleshwar Junction(AKV) 22:20 22:22 2 1
Surat(ST) 23:25 23:30 5 1
Valsad(BL) 00:35 00:37 2 2
Vapi(VAPI) 00:58 01:00 2 2
Boisar(BOR) 02:10 02:12 2 2
Borivali(BVI) 03:14 03:19 5 2
Andheri(ADH) 03:35 03:37 2 2
Bandra Terminus(BDTS) 04:05 destination destination 2

Other Train Running from Same Source to Destination

Name Number Source Departure Time Destination Arrival Time Runs on
Avadh Express (PT) 19038 Barauni Junction 07:20 Bandra Terminus 04:05 Daily
Avadh Special (PT) 09040 Barauni Junction 07:20 Bandra Terminus 04:05 Daily

Frequently Ask Question about Train

  • What is the train number of Avadh Special (PT) ?
  • Avadh Special (PT) Train Number is 09040.

  • How many days in a week 09040 Avadh Special (PT) runs ?
  • 09040 Avadh Special (PT) runs on Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday.

  • What is the maximum halt time of 09040 Avadh Special (PT) and at which station ?
  • Maximum halt time of 09040 Avadh Special (PT) train is 10m at Gorakhpur Junction, Aishbagh, Agra Fort, Kota Junction, Ratlam Junction, Vadodara Junction,

  • What is the Schedule of Avadh Special (PT) ?
  • Avadh Special (PT) runs between Barauni Junction to Bandra Terminus. It departs from Barauni Junction at 07:20 and reaches Bandra Terminus/BDTS at destination.

  • What is the platform number of 09040 ?
  • 09040 arrives on platform number at Barauni Junction and at platform number 1 at Bandra Terminus.

  • What is the travel route and time of Avadh Special (PT)?
  • Avadh Special (PT) took 44h 45m to cover total distance of 2255km between Barauni Junction and Bandra Terminus.

  • What is the last station of Avadh Special (PT) and when the train reaches to its destination ?
  • Its reaches Bandra Terminus at 04:05 which is the last station of its journey.

Recently Searched Trains

22923/ Bandra Terminus - Jamnagar Humsafar Express run from Bandra Terminus to Jamnagar. Depart time of and arrival time of 14:25. Train runs on following days (Monday, Thusday, Saturday)
22911/ Shipra Express (PT) run from Indore Junction to Howrah Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 06:55. Train runs on following days (Tuesday, Thusday, Saturday)
22682/ MGR Chennai Central - Mysuru Weekly SF Express (PT) run from Chennai Central to Mysuru Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 08:00. Train runs on following days (Thusday)
22638/ West Coast SF Express run from Mangaluru Central to Chennai Central. Depart time of and arrival time of 15:50. Train runs on following days (Daily)
22563/ Jaynagar - Udhna Antyodaya Express run from Jaynagar to Udhna Junction. Depart time of and arrival time of 09:35. Train runs on following days (Thusday)